Privacy Policy

NDTC respects your privacy. By using our website or subscribing to one or more of our services, NDTC collects personal information. This policy addresses the collection and use of your personal information.

Information Collected
In the course of doing business and through the offering of services, NDTC will collect personal information that is not limited to but can include your name, home and billing address, telephone numbers, social security number, credit information or other necessary information to provision those services.

Use of Information
Protecting our customer privacy is important to us. NDTC has strict privacy policies in place and utilizes the latest technologies to safeguard your information from unauthorized disclosures. NDTC does not share any of this information with third parties unless required to do so by law. NDTC may use personal information also known as Customer Proprietary Network Information (CPNI) to market new service offerings or features to augment services you already have. NDTC will not use this information if you restrict its use as described in CPNI section below.

Links to other sites
NDTC contains many links to third party sites. NDTC is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites. Once you leave our website, NDTC has no control over your privacy. Please review the privacy statement of each and every website you visit to ensure your personal privacy with respect to third party offers. The inclusion of any link on NDTC web site does not imply any specific recommendation, approval or endorsement of the third party by NDTC.

Security
The privacy of information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed by NDTC, because the Internet is not 100% secure.  Nevertheless, NDTC has taken technical, administrative, and physical steps to protect against unauthorized access to Customer Information and other Personally Identifiable Information used to administer NDTC's customer accounts.  All such information is handled securely within NDTC and is not disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

Use of Cookies
A "cookie" is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser so it can later be read back from that browser. This is useful for having the browser remember some specific information. At this time NDTC does not use "cookies" on its web server.

Protecting Your Children
NDTC's website does not target or market to children under the age of thirteen. We respect the privacy of your children and comply with rules established under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. NDTC does not knowingly collect or retain personal information from consumers under the age of thirteen.

Changes to this Policy
NDTC reserves the right to change the terms and conditions of this policy at any time. When changed, the terms and conditions will be posted at NDTC's website at www.gondtc.com.

Customer Proprietary Network Information (CPNI)
From time to time North Dakota Telephone Company (NDTC) changes its service offerings and makes available additional features and services, which may enhance and augment the services to which you are already subscribed. In order for us to determine which customers may benefit from the new services and enhancements, we will use information about your account that is within our database, legally referred to as Customer Proprietary Network Information (CPNI) unless you restrict that use in the manner described below. CPNI includes information such as which long distance carrier and plan to which you are subscribed, calling features and plans to which you are subscribed, and the associated charges for those plans. Use of this data will allow NDTC to tailor its service offerings to your individual needs.

For this purpose, CPNI data will be used by NDTC, its subsidiaries, and affiliates only. This data will not be shared by NDTC with any other outside source except as necessary and required to provide the service(s) to which you are already subscribed, unless we are legally compelled to.

You have a right under federal law to protect the confidentiality of your account information and restrict the use of CPNI data, and we have a responsibility to protect your data. To restrict the use of your CPNI data, you may contact our business office at 1-800-880-4213 or service@ndtel.com. Your denial of approval for NDTC to use this data will not affect the provision of any service to which you subscribe. Your approval or denial of approval for the use of CPNI outside of the service to which you already subscribe will remain valid until you revoke or limit the approval or denial.

Print this statement (pdf)